On First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva’s instructions, Azerbaijan sends another plane with humanitarian aid to quake-hit Türkiye
Under Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva`s instructions, another batch of humanitarian aid has been dispatched by the Foundation to the victims of the massive earthquake that struck Türkiye on Monday.
The humanitarian aid sent by plane contains 40 tonnes of relief goods, including tents and heaters.
Since the first days of the tragedy, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has provided support to brotherly Türkiye by delivering generators, heating radiators, outdoor heaters, diesel heaters, as well as supplies and equipment to support search and rescue operations in the quake-affected regions of the country.
The "Regional Development" Public Union of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation also responded to the appeal of the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan to provide assistance to the earthquake-hit region and started a humanitarian campaign on February 8. The humanitarian aid, including warm clothes and equipment collected from citizens were delivered to Türkiye with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.