On President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions group of foreign experts on COVID-19 arrives in Azerbaijan
Under President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions to the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers, a group of foreign specialists working in the field of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has arrived in Azerbaijan.
The specialists from Turkey and Russia are invited as part of measures to curb the spread of the pandemic in the country, the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers told AZERTAC.
The infectious disease specialists, rheumatologists and pulmonologists from Russia and Turkey are holding meetings with the medical staff of the Task Force and exchanging experience in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
Members of the scientific staff of the Ministry of Health of Turkey on COVID-19, as well as highly qualified doctors from Russia and Turkey will visit specialized hospitals and collaborate with local specialists in the field of treatment and prevention of the disease.