On national Press Day Nar gathered media representatives together at intellectual competition
Nar, the youngest mobile operator of the country has celebrated 22nd of July – the national Press Day together with media representatives. The mobile operator has gathered together almost 80 media representatives from 35 media agencies for a traditional intellectual competition.
A total of 15 teams have participated in the knowledge competition. At the end “The Team”, which takes the leading position for the second year in a row, became 1st, while teams representing “Report” and “Azxeber” agencies became 2nd and 3rd respectively. The winning teams received special presents from Nar. Note that during 7 rounds of the competition, the participants were asked questions of various complexities in such topics as general knowledge, national and world culture, history and technology.
“I’m very proud to see you all together - the successors of Zardabi, at this intellectual competition. On behalf of Nar, I would like to thank all the media representatives for your hard work aimed at informing and enlightenment of the society, and promoting the right values. I wish you success in your critical mission and honorary professional path” said Head of the Public Relations department of Azerfon LLC Aziz Akhundov at the event dedicated to the national Press Day.
The national Press and Journalism day of the Republic of Azerbaijan is celebrated on 22 of July. This day marks the publishing of the first issue of “Ekinchi” newspaper in the year 1875 by Hasan bay Zardabi, which is considered to be the starting point of history of the national press.
Nar always strives to increase interest towards the science, education and knowledge and in order to promote the enlightenment implements various social projects and acts as the main supporter of intellectual competitions. More details about the projects can be found at