Opinionway; 78,8% of Azerbaijan's population very satisfied with President Ilham Aliyev's implementation of his duties
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
"Opinionway", a French research company, has conducted a public opinion survey in Azerbaijan on the eve of 2015 parliamentary elections. The survey was based on 1200 registered voters.
Answering the question "To what extent are you satisfied with the implementation of presidential duties by President Ilham Aliyev?", 78,8% of the respondents noted "very satisfied".
Some 63% of the respondents told that they'll certainly participate in the 1st November elections, 12% will probably participate, 7,7% probably will not participate, and 9% will will not participate at all. And 8,3% of the respondents haven't decided yet.
Some 76,5% are very interested in preparations for the elections campaign in Azerbaijan.
Answers to the question "Which political force do you intend to support during the Parliamentary elections?" were as follows: Party in power or candidate from pro-governmental party – 71,7%, Candidate from opposition party – 6,0%, Neutral candidate – 16,4%, I don't know – 5,9%.
As regards the question "To what extent are you satisfied with current situation of the following spheres?", the answers were as following:
1. Ensuring national security: 71,4% - "very satisfied"
2. Fight against crime: 68,4% - "very satisfied".
3. Human rights record: 69,8% - "very satisfied".
5. Fight against corruption: 71,2% - "very satisfied".
In response to "What are the most important problems in Azerbaijan?", 66,5% answered Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.