Order of Merit of Italy presented to Mikhail Gusman
First Deputy Director General of TASS Mikhail Gusman has been presented with the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic.
Accordıng to AZERTAC, Italian ambassador to Russia Cesare Maria Ragalini handed the award to Gusman, which recognizes his "outstanding contribution in informing Russians about modern Italian policy, in particular assisting in forming a positive image of Italy and Russian-Italian relations”.
"Mikhail Gusman is an exceptional professional, a famous figure in his homeland and abroad,” the Italian ambassador said, addressing the award ceremony.
The diplomat said that Gusman is famous for his interviews with world political leaders. He had twice interviewed former Prime Minister of Italy Matteo Renzi and current Italian President Sergio Mattarella. "With these interviews, First Deputy Director General of TASS made his contribution to a very important matter – acquainting the Russians with Italy and our political leaders," he said.
Gusman thanked the government of Italy and the ambassador. "I would like to thank the government of Italy for such a high evaluation of my activities," he said. "I will continue to do everything possible to justify it," he added.
He also stressed that the peoples of Russia and Italy have much in common, including culture and history. "TASS agency has been working for many decades to inform the Russians about Italy promptly, honestly and fairly," he said.
The senior order of the Italian Republic was introduced in 1951 replacing old royal regalia. The order is awarded for significant contribution to the nation in literature, art, economy, charity, and social and humanitarian activity.
Mikhail Gusman has been working for TASS since 1995, and in 1999 he was appointed as the First Deputy Director General of the news agency. Gusman is a distinguished Russian cultural worker and laureate of the State Prize of the Russian Federation in Literature and Art. He was awarded by the Order for Merit to the Fatherland 4th class, orders of Honor and Friendship, a medal "In memory of the 1000th anniversary of Kazan" and also Azerbaijan’s orders of Friendship and Glory.