Organizational issues of 5th Congress of World News Agencies discussed in London VIDEO
London, December 8 AZERTAC
Another meeting of News Agencies World Council (NACO) has been held in London, UK to discuss the organizational issues for the fifth Congress of World News Agencies to be held in Baku, in November 2016.
The event brought together heads and representatives from the Press Association, Associated Press, Reuters, TASS, KUNA, Saudi Press Agency, Spanish EFE, as well as Secretary Generals of Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) and Federation of Arab News Agencies (FANA).
The event heard report by Director General of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) Aslan Aslanov.
The meeting confirmed the structure, topics, working languages of the fifth Congress. The participants discussed invitation of the experts and specialists from the modern media, as well as social media and information technologies to Baku Congress.
They discussed launch of the website, as well as arranging the photo-exhibition and photo competition with the initiative of AZERTAC on the sidelines of the fifth Congress.