Our core value, our greatest asset is our independence, President
Baku, February 8, AZERTAC
"Our core value, our greatest asset is our independence. We live as an independent country. The founder of our independence is national leader Heydar Aliyev. Just after his coming to power, Azerbaijan has embarked on the path of independence in the real sense of the word," said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the 6th Congress of the New Azerbaijan Party.
The head of state noted that till 1993 Azerbaijan's independence was conventional and incomplete. "Foreign countries, and their representatives in Azerbaijan gave instructions to the authorities here. Of course, this is perhaps one of the most shameful pages of our history. This is only thanks to Heydar Aliyev's courage, and wisdom- at that time we had no army, no economy, no money yet- his iron will, and the peoples' love and affection for him in such a difficult situation that have led Azerbaijan to the path of independence. We are also on this independent path and will continue to follow it," President Ilham Aliyev said.