Our goal is to develop business relations between France and Azerbaijan, President of MEDEF
“We have come to Azerbaijan with a large delegation featuring heads of 60 French companies. The delegation includes representatives of not only oil sector but also other sectors, including construction, banking, digital technologies and agriculture. Our ultimate goal is to study the business potential of Azerbaijan and develop business relations between the two countries,” President of MEDEF (Movement of the Enterprises of France) Geoffroy Roux de Bézieux has told AZERTAC in an exclusive interview.
Geoffroy Roux de Bézieux mentioned that French companies express interest in exploring the main business directions that are important for Azerbaijan and getting acquainted with the ongoing reforms and development processes in the country in order to harness its full economic potential.
"As part of the visit, we have also met with President Ilham Aliyev and the head of state gently responded to our questions on various fields. During the meeting, we discussed various issues ranging from agricultural production to motor roads and digital technologies,” the President of MEDEF added.