‘Over 1500 foreign delegates attended Baku Global Forum’
“The 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations entitled “Living Together In Inclusive Societies: A Challenge and A Goal” was attended by over 1500 foreign delegates, including heads of state and government, deputy premiers, and heads of international organizations from 147 countries,” Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev has told a press conference.
He said the Forum featured 45 panels as well as 86 cultural events, which were addressed by 167 speakers.
Minister Garayev said about 120 media outlets were accredited for the Forum.
UNAOC High Representative Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser thanked the government of Azerbaijan for hosting the Forum.
He hailed the importance of the event: “…Many participants, ranging from heads of state to youth and civil society, who have contributed to the Forum on its theme of “Living Together in Inclusive Society: A Challenge and A Goal.” They entered into a true dialogue on issues of timely importance, and joined forces to foster feasible solutions to address the root causes of marginalization, polarization, and violent extremism.”
“We have formed new friendships and partnerships that must now be nurtured over long distances. However, I am certain that in our digital and globalized world, these partnerships will continue to thrive.”
“The Forum took place in the context of two recent UN milestones that are in accord with UNAOC objectives and activities. The issuance of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, which calls for the promotion of inclusive societies in its Sustainable Development Goal 16, and the UN Secretary-General’s Plan of Action to Prevent Violent Extremism.” “At a plenary, and in various breakout sessions during the Forum, we examined the dimensions and causes of violent extremism, and ways to prevent violent extremism in the future,” Mr Al-Nasser added.