Over 1.5 m jobs created in Azerbaijan since 2004, says Economy Minister
“More than 73 new enterprises have been established and more than 1.5 million jobs have been created in Azerbaijan since 2004,” said Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev during his meeting with Nobel Peace Prize winner Muhammad Yunus.
He said the country was making progress in all areas, especially in economy by conducting large-scale reforms. “A favorable investment and business climate has been created in Azerbaijan. Entrepreneurship enjoys great support from the government,” he said.
“Well-being of Azerbaijani citizens lies at the heart of Azerbaijan`s policy. State programs are carried out to reduce poverty. As a result poverty was reduced to 4.9 per cent, while unemployment to 5 per cent,” Mustafayev added.
He also applauded Muhammad Yunus’ contribution to global peace and development. “Your contributions to microeconomics and development of social business are highly appreciated in Azerbaijan.” The minister said that applying the Nobel Peace Prize winner`s experience in Azerbaijan would have a positive impact.
Muhammad Yunus said he was ready to assist Azerbaijan in developing social business and microfinance.