PACE Monitoring Committee co-rapporteurs meet Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament
Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov today met with the visiting co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
Asadov said the Azerbaijani Parliament constructively cooperates with the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. The country adheres to the obligations it took before the Council of Europe, while there are some objective obstacles in fulfillment of some obligations.
Pedro Agramunt, the Monitoring Committee co-rapporteur presented members of the delegation. He highlighted the scheduled meeting of delegation.
During the meeting, the sides stressed the importance of mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe, and exchanged views over the current state and prospects of this cooperation.