PACE Referendum Assessment Mission monitors voting in Azerbaijan
The Referendum Assessment Mission of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) is monitoring the voting in Azerbaijan`s referendum.
Member of the mission, PACE Monitoring Committee co-rapporteur for Azerbaijan Stefan Schennach visited polling stations No 4 of Sabail district constituency No 29 and polling station No 23 of Nasimi-Sabail constituency 23, where he observed the voting and spoke to local monitors. He said the majority of the voters at the polling stations were women.
Schennach noted that the voting was well organized. He added that they will also visit polling stations on the outskirts of the Azerbaijani capital.
Schennach said much has been done to ensure a transparent and democratic voting. He said people are freely casting their ballots, monitored by observers. He also hailed the installation of web-cameras at polling stations.