PACE co-rapporteurs visit Central Election Commission
PACE Monitoring Committee co-rapporteurs Stefan Schennach and Cezar Preda, Senator of the Kingdom of Belgium, chairperson of PACE Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights, rapporteur on human rights in Azerbaijan Alain Destexhe have visited Central Election Commission to meet its Chairman Mazahir Panahov.
The Chairman highlighted fruitful relations between the Commission with the European Council and its various bodies.
Mr. Panahov said he attached great importance to the bilateral cooperation with the influential international organizations. He also stressed the importance of continuing the relations in field of election in terms of further improving the election practice. The Chairman stressed the role of studying the world experience and relations with the international organizations in development of election system in Azerbaijan.
The PACE co-rapporteurs were also informed about the progress achieved in further improvement of the election practice in Azerbaijan.