PACE fall session kicks off today
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
PACE's Autumn Session is due to begin today in Strasbourg, with highlights including a joint debate on the humanitarian and political response to the migration and refugee crisis in Europe, the challenges for countries of transit, and the urgent need for a real European asylum system.
There will also be debates on public health and the interests of the pharmaceutical industry, freedom of religion and living together in a democratic society, the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights and the activities of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), with the participation of its Secretary General Angel Gurría.
The Assembly will elect its Secretary General for the five years to come and award the 2015 Václav Havel Human Rights Prize.
Azerbaijan`s delegation at the event is led by chairman of the parliamentary committee on international and interparliamentary relations Samad Seyidov.
The session will feature debate over a presentation on “Freedom of religion and living together in a democratic society “ by Azerbaijani MP Rafael Huseynov.