On August 28, First Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Arthur Rasizadeh received Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to Azerbaijan Faiz Mohammad Khoso.
Completing his mission in Azerbaijan, Ambassador said that before departure he would like to express gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan for concern and attention. He stressed the grandiose work carried out by eminent statesmen Heydar Aliyev, who led independent Azerbaijan by the way of stable development in the name of his country and people. He asked to convey his cordial greetings to the President and wished him the soonest completion of treatment in the US and return to motherland.
Faiz Mohammad Khoso noted that Republic of Pakistan is ready to render all kind of assistance in the name of further development of Azerbaijan, of peace and security defense in the region, as well as just resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict.
Artur Rasizade, in his part expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for successful fulfillment of responsible task entrusted him, and aspiration for further strengthening of Azerbaijani-Pakistani relations. Having stressed that friendly relations between Presidents of the two countries produced an important influence on deepening of the relations between the two states, and documents signed in the course of reciprocal visits of the heads of states promote the development of our cooperation, Artur Rasizade reminded with satisfaction that Pakistan has always supported just position of Azerbaijan at the international forums.
Touching on issues of expansion of trade and economic relations, Mr. Rasizade gave positive appraisal to the activity of Azerbaijani-Pakistani joint economic commission, and stated it was very important to bring cooperation in the field of economy to the level of cultural and political relations. In conclusion, he wished Pakistani diplomat success in his future activity.
At the meeting held in warm atmosphere, the parties had exchanged the views on other issues of mutual interests.