The security and defense issues standing committee of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Republic discussed the following drafts to be considered by parliamentarians at the recent sessions: “On state budget-2004”, On “On status of the armed forces participating at the PfP Program” and North Atlantic Treaty member-states”, “On Memorandum for cooperation in technical support between Azerbaijan republic and NATO Technical equipment assistance Organization”, “On cooperation in the field of prevention and remove of the sequences of emergencies between the government of Azerbaijan and the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine”.
Chairman of the standing committee, deputy speaker Ziyafet Askarov said the parliamentarians have discussed the Drafts and improved them. The recent session of Milli Majlis will discuss them.