PASHA Bank gets award ‘Best Bank of Azerbaijan 2016’
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
Within the annual meeting of the IMF and the World Bank a ceremony of awarding the winners of international prize World’s Best Banks, established by business publication Global Finance, has been held in Washington.
According to PASHA Bank, PASHA Bank, one of the largest banks of Azerbaijan, has been recognized as the best bank in the country.
"Receiving this prestigious award is another recognition of Bank’s achievements from the international expert community. During its activities PASHA Bank focused and continues to focus only on the best global practices, and as a result, currently the Bank provides a wide range of services at the highest level to its customers in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. Despite the change in market conditions, in 2016 we not only provide quality of the credit portfolio at a high level, but also increase the business volume.
All this also testifies about increased confidence to us as a financial institution, moreover not only at locally but also internationally. In this regard, I’d like to congratulate our clients with this success and thank the Bank’s staff for good work," PASHA Bank’s chairman of board Taleh Kazimov said on the occasion.