An international seminar “Global management at transitive stage: innovative approaches to peace defense in changing society”.
The main aim of the conference, organized by the Azerbaijan Cultural Association “Simurg” jointly with a UN Religious and Peace Culture Federation, was the discussion of efficient approaches towards the development of peace culture in Azerbaijan and all over the world at professional and public levels, as well as among religious organizations.
Opening the seminar, President of Simurg Association, Fuad Mamedov pointed out that peace has always been a safe factor for all nations, races, religions, cultures able to live in harmony, mutual respect and cooperation. Though our republic is the most developed country of South Caucasus, the processes taking place in the region, particularly, occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia, caused serious problems.
Big countries, international organizations must do their best to bring peace and culture development to regions of conflicts.
The commissions “Peace culture and mankind development”, “ Perspectives of creation of international inter religious council in UN” were working within the framework of the seminar with the participation of scientists, culture figures, politicians, non-governmental organizations’ (NGO) representatives, municipality officers, diplomats accredited in Azerbaijan.
Participants of the seminar passed a resolution related to Peace Culture, topic to be discussed at the 58th session of the UN General Assembly in September.
In conclusion, representatives of intelligentsia of Azerbaijan were handed in the diplomas “Ambassador of Peace” for their contribution to development of peace and international peacemaking activity.