Just has come out the first number of magazine “Philosophy and socio-political sciences” of the Association of Philosophy and Socio-Political Sciences of Azerbaijan, devoted to memory of the outstanding representative of global political thought, the national and political leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
In introductory article on behalf of Editorial Board it is emphasized, that Heydar Aliyev’s death is a great loss not only for our political life and statehood, but also for our ideological, political, and philosophical idea. However, the primary goal is protection of his ideas against any losses, maintenance of eternity of this grandiose world of ideas. Equally as feelings and memoirs are embodied in monuments, is exact as ideas and the ideas are realized in political processes. In this sense, the largest monument to Heydar Aliyev is preservation of his political rate, as is carried out under the direction of President Ilham Aliyev.
In magazine, are put forward on the foreground Heydar Aliyev’s merits in development of our philosophical and political thought in a transition period. It is underlined, that though he and has not written separate philosophical works, his statements were rich substantial philosophical positions, wise sayings. Not casually, the book that made of Heydar Aliyev’s “Aphorisms” has caused big interest and outside of the country.
However, Heydar Aliyev’s philosophy was not limited only to separate wise sayings in his statements, use of philosophical ideas. He had not stated, not written complete philosophical system. The ideas stated by Heydar Aliyev on many areas, actually, are separate displays of the deep uniform concept. The said concept is a national ideology of Azerbaijan, a social ideal and national - philosophical outlook of the modern Azerbaijanism, the perfect scientific-theoretical system reflecting realities of Azerbaijan, all areas of its political, cultural and spiritual life. Our duty in that, having analyzed on a level of theoretical thinking the ideas stated by him and his practical activities, to reveal the base of this conceptual system.
In a number of articles published in this magazine, Heydar Aliyev’s heritage has been analyzed in philosophical and ideological aspects, spoken about value of his ideas for the present stage.
Readers can familiarize with the detailed information on the Assembly of Sociologists of the Turkic World passed recently in Istanbul, translation into the Azerbaijan language of the work of Nobel Prize Winner Abdus Salam “Science and the Islam”.