Presentation of the first issue of magazine “New Bridge Between Azerbaijan and Germany”, as well as opening ceremony of Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce in Germany was held in Berlin, on March 1, AzerTAj correspondent reports.
The ceremony organized by the Institute of Azerbaijan Culture after Nizami Ganjavi and Embassy of Azerbaijan to Germany was attended by the public of the country, employees of Azerbaijan Embassy, representatives of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Culture of Germany and Senate of Berlin, Consulate General of Turkey in Berlin, members of Presidium of German-Turkish businessmen union, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad Nazim Ibrahimov, representatives of Azerbaijan Diaspora, business and financial circles of FRG.
In the course of ceremony, head of the Institute of Azerbaijan Culture after Nizami Ganjavi, editor of the magazine “New Bridge Between Azerbaijan and Germany”, poetess Nurida Ateshi dwelt on Azerbaijan, ancient culture of the people, Azerbaijan-German cultural relations.
Member of the editorial board of magazine Urgen Wiseleder, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany Huseynaga Sadigov, Chairman of the state committee Nazim Ibrahimov and others appreciated the issue of magazine as contribution in development of the relations between Azerbaijan and Germany, and the two peoples.
The participants also noted that opening of Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce in Germany would promote the development of trade-economic relations between the two countries.
Speaking on the two-centuries history of Azerbaijan-German cultural and economic relations, Chairman of the State committee on work with Azerbaijanis living abroad Nazim Ibrahimov noted that official visit of President Heydar Aliyev in FRG, in July 1996, attaches special significance for successful continuation and expansion of these relations for today.
Touching on the activity of German companies in Azerbaijan, Chairman of the committee appealed German businessmen to cooperate in non-oil sector of the country, having large prospects in future.