Central Election Commission of Georgia has registered 13 candidates to President of country. Among them is a Russian national, designer by profession, resident of Tbilisi Sergey Aksentyev, 36. One of the candidates is a woman, Elene Tepnadze, 42, economist, resident of the Marneuli.
On the opinion of observers and public figures, single candidate from the “National Movement” and “Burganadze-democrats” bloc, 35 years-old Michael Saakashvili and the ex-governor of Georgian President for Imereti region 52-years old Teymuraz Shashiashvili are real candidates to President.
The application time for Presidential candidate ends on December 2. The nominees should present their signature lists with 50 thousand supporters to the CEC. The CEC is to complete the registration procedure on December 15.
Acting president of Georgia Nino Burjanadze appointed the new head of the press service of President. He is Georgiy Arveladze, one of the active supporters of Michael Saakashvili.
G. Arveladze in his first meeting with the media representatives promised to keep close contacts with them, abolish all existing problems in this.