Address of President Heydar Aliyev to the people of Azerbaijan is the focus of the influential media organs, AzerTAj correspondent reports.
The newspaper “Izvestia” writes that Heydar Aliyev even will go to rest remains a number one politician. His political heritage is so important that it will influence on the events in the country and define their course. The author cites from President Heydar Aliyev’s Address: “I am confident that the crucial problems, plans that I could not complete, with your assistance and support will complete Ilham Aliyev. I believe him as myself and hopeful for his future”.
Correspondent of the “Moskovsky Komsomolets” recalls that Heydar Aliyev, who, after the post of one of the leaders of Soviet Government, headed small Nakhchivan, later, being President of Azerbaijan urged the main “players” as Russia, Turkey and the United States to consider with him. Vladimir Putin treats his Azerbaijani counterpart more respectfully than other CIS leaders. There is no doubt that the President of Azerbaijan hitherto, simply, does not struggle with his disease, but also fulfills his duty.
The newspaper “Trud” recalls opinions of the experts who proposed that head of the Azerbaijani state would take back his candidacy, touching upon the attitude of opposition leaders saying Aliyev‘s era ended, notes that they hurried and that these were not conclusions of deep analysis but of the opposition’s emotions.
The newspaper “Krasnaya Zvezda”, satisfying with information on withdrawal of President Heydar Aliyev’s candidacy, also basing on the Russian-Azerbaijani relations published a sincere article on some moments and perspectives of these relations.