As all the alive in the nature, the great persons also appear not casually. There are environment and conditions, which bring up them. During the history, Azerbaijan has brought up a number of outstanding persons. One of them is the pupil of the last 70 years, Mr. Heydar Aliyev who has held a place in the first number of many-sided great persons. As well as the great Ataturk, to Heydar Aliyev this leadership has been granted from inexhaustible national sources. There will come a day when the future generations will see how flutters on the Asian continent Heydar Aliyev's sacred banner.
Historical figures carry much that the people wait from them. Heydar Aliyev, too, being a historical figure, without any request on the part of people, has disinterestedly shown the merits before our people.
Now Heydar Aliyev conducts struggle for a civilization. Present struggle of Azerbaijan is a struggle in the name of benefit of mankind, happiness of the peoples of the East. Heydar Aliyev is going to pull together and unite them to make happy people.
Equally to Ataturk, Heydar Aliyev also does not pursue a purpose to inspire ideological and negative ideas. Ataturk was the adherent of democracy, and opposed violence. Heydar Aliyev, the legal measures adopted by him for protection of the state, adheres to the same also, are not related to violence. As well as Ataturk, Heydar Aliyev was far from concept of a doctrinaire attitude, supports democracy.
Heydar Aliyev counts himself responsible before the people. He is similar to Ataturk, who he also stops scornful management. Heydar Aliyev does not apply for the statement “I know all”. He accepts all decisions, consulting on the nation.
Heydar Aliyev has managed openly to show to the entire world his understanding of the true policy. As Ataturk, he also conducts struggle for integrity and freedom of the nation. All his actions resolutely declare that the government and power are a part of the nation.
As well as Ataturk, Heydar Aliyev also is the internationalist, is not related to fundamentalism. Heydar Aliyev is both the ideologist, and the organizer, and the executor of democracy in Azerbaijan. This is the view. It should be trusted that President Heydar Aliyev never will have alternative.