Baku, May 31 (AZERTAC). A press conference dealing with Caspian Oil & Gas 2010, 17th International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference, which is starting tomorrow at Baku Expo Centre, has been held here today
Edward Strachan, Executive Director of the ITE Group, which organizes the exhibition and conference, said: “We are delighted that Caspian Oil and Gas will be the first event to be held in the new exhibition complex. It marks the beginning of a new chapter in the history of this highly respected event by providing excellent facilities and room for future expansion. It is testament to the strength of the Azerbaijan economy Baku is the Caspian region`s commercial centre and with this new exhibition facility, it will reaffirm the Azerbaijan capital as the focal point of the region`s trade event activity too.”
Exhibition`s project manager Tofig Karimov said 280 companies from 26 countries will participate in the event. The exhibitors include national groups from the UK, Germany, China and Russia. This year, for the first time, UAE will participate with a national stand in Caspian Oil & Gas. More than 40% of the exhibition space is taken up well-known international companies, most of which are regular exhibitors at Caspian Oil and Gas. These include: BP, Itochu, OMV Gas International GmbH, SOCAR, StatoilHydro ASA, Total, TRAO and many others. This year, the exhibition will feature an alternative energy sector, which will present wind turbines, solar batteries and more. Newcomers to the exhibition will present oil equipment, transport services and IT for the oil industry. On the second day of the exhibition, in the conference centre of the Hyatt Regency hotel, the International Caspian Oil & Gas Conference Incorporating Refining and Petrochemicals will begin.
Conference manager Nigar Muradkhanly and ITE Group PLC`s sales director Ruhsane Liberman said over 400 delegates from 30 countries are expected to attend the conference. The event will mainly address increasing role of Azerbaijan as a transit country.
The Baku Expo Centre will also host the TransCaspian 9th International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition.