Accordance to article 25.2.7 of the Election Code, the Central Election Commission (CEC) will hold zonal seminars between August 18 and 22 for the members of district election commissions. The trainings, organized for increasing juridical knowledge, embrace nine zones of the republic and district election commissions of 14 electoral districts in each zone (except electoral districts of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic). The seminars for the members of district election commissions of the electoral districts No 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and7 are to be held in Nakhchivan on 22 August.
The reports on topics related to compiling a list of voters, creation of equal conditions for electoral campaign of the registered contenders, political parties, blocks of political parties, forming and co-ordination of district election commissions and other subjects will be made at the seminars by members and officials of CEC.
On August 18, seminars were held in Sumgait, Alybayramly, Goychay; on August 19 - in Guba, Shaki and Lankaran. Seminars in Ganja are to be held on August and on August 21 - in Baku.
Mr. John Hartland, deputy head of democratic institutions and human rights bureau of OSCE mission took part at the seminar, held 19 August in Sheki.