During its regular session on September 15, the PACE Monitoring Committee discussed among others the issue pertaining the honoring by Azerbaijan and Armenia their obligation and commitment to COE.
Member of the Milli Majlis permanent Commission to the PACE, Bakhtiyar Aliyev briefed AzerTAj reporter on the meeting as follows:
Co-rapporteurs on Azerbaijan Andreas Gross and Andrea Herkel noted in the report that a great job has been done and important changes have taken place in Azerbaijan lately. Informing the Committee members on their meetings with President Ilham Aliyev, the co-rapporteurs stressed the Head of State had started large-scale reforms whose positive results are displayed in all spheres. The purposeful activity of the Azerbaijan President has been reflected as a very positive fact both in the report and the draft resolution.
Besides, they positively valued the solving the so-called “problem of political prisoners” noting in particular that a lot of prisoners whose names were included in the list once submitted to the Council of Europe, had been released by the recent Presidential Decree.
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation Samad Seyidov and deputy Asim Mollazadeh advanced amendments to the draft resolution, which were accepted by the co-rapporteurs and the Committee members.
As a member of the Committee I made things clear about some ideas of alleged use of refugees’ hard situation for political purposes letting them know about the President’s care of over one million refugees - the work being done to improve their living conditions
As a member of the Commission for Pardoning Affairs under the President I informed of the pardoning the members of the special police detachment arrested for coup attempt.
The Commission members also touched upon the corruption issue. I advised in this connection that Azerbaijan had ratified two COE Conventions; on the base of the Presidential Decree a special commission on fighting corruption has been founded, and the corresponding law passed by the country’s parliament.
The problem of Nagorno-Karabakh was reflected in the report on honoring by Armenia the commitment and obligations to COE. The co-rapporteurs stated that they completely support the idea of unconditional and immediate liberation of 7 Azerbaijan’s regions from the Armenian occupation.
During the debates over the draft resolution, the Azerbaijani deputies made a strong protest against mentioning of Nagorno-Karabakh in the report as a “republic”. The protest has been accepted and the world “republic” replaced with “region”. Our deputies managed to introduce a number of other amendments as well.
Overall, the PACE Monitoring Committee has demonstrated the stance, which meets the interests of Azerbaijan, and this fact may be considered as gradual enhancement of the country’s image in the Council of Europe, and success of the Azerbaijani diplomacy.