As stated, on October 5, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev visited the city of Ganja.
At the city railway station, the residents of Ganja cordially welcoming the Premier presented him bouquet of flowers.
Then, Prime Minister visited the tomb of great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi. He laid flowers on the tomb, acquainted with the reconstruction works around the monuments.
After the ceremony, the Premier briefed for media representatives.
Q. Mr. Prime Minister, what meetings are you expected to have in Ganja?
A. Great and important works are being realized in Ganja. The enterprises are restored and put into operation. Our goal is to open new working places. I shall visit the newly opened plant to employ over 2 thousand residents of Ganja. The aim is that every region of Azerbaijan should develop and people find work. The government will do all to employ the people and we are hopeful to achieve this.
Q. What will you say about the situation in the regions?
A. Sprit of the people in the regions is high. The people greeted me very warmly. Of course, there are problems in every regions of the country. Nevertheless, they are optimist that instilled by the policy of Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan and this policy will be continued. People of Azerbaijan should live netter.
Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev visited the clay-soil plant. Thousands of people warmly greeted Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, presented him flowers.
Solemn ceremony dedicated to the meeting of Prime Minister with the resident of Ganja was held at the plant.
Head of the Ganja executive power Eldar Azizov opened the ceremony.