ON behalf of multi-thousand members of the “Yeni Azerbaijan” Party, we congratulate You on your election as President of Azerbaijan Republic, wish You new and new victories on the path of successive continuation of the political course, determined by the founder and creator of our independent state, our nationwide leader and eternal President highly esteemed Heydar Aliyev.
Your bright victory at the Presidential elections, conducted in our country in the new XXI century in free, democratic, transparent and fair atmosphere, once more asserted adherence of our people to the course of Heydar Aliyev. The ongoing socio-economic reforms in the country, reached socio-political stability and path of development were once again highly assessed by our nation.
During the leadership of Heydar Aliyev, the process of multisided reforms of global scale acquired large extent, and was achieved progress in all fields of social life. During the last decade, strengthened construction in the Country of an independent, democratic and legal state, our Republic acquired a dynamically developing economy, intensively grew international reputation of Azerbaijan. Now, the key task is to defend and further develop all these reached accomplishments. Ensuring successiveness of the political course pursued by Mr. Heydar Aliyev, is historical necessity. Overwhelming majority of our people consider that just continuation of the political course of Heydar Aliyev corresponds our nationwide interests.
Dear Ilham Aliyev,
The people of Azerbaijan exerted You high trust as worthy successor of the political course of Heydar Aliyev. Evidence to that is Your bright victory at the 15 October 2003 Presidential elections. Your success at the elections is also a logic conclusion of Your personal features and leadership properties. With Your initiative, resoluteness, high intellect and pragmatic wise, You constantly asserted that Your are the worthiest candidate to political successor of Heydar Aliyev. In all fields, which You led, You successively achieved high results, fairly became pride of the native land and people. Our people is categorically convinced that continuation of the internal and external policy, laid by highly esteemed President Heydar Aliyev and based-on-that real grounds of social-economic welfare and general political course, has crucial importance for our country, and this succession can be guaranteed only by You, as the worthiest continuer of the ideas of Heydar Aliyev. Dear Heydar Aliyev in his address to the people of Azerbaijan on 1 October 2003, noted: “I assure you that Ilham Aliyev , as well as the “Yeni Azerbaijan” Party, will further, closely uniting around itself the worthy sons and daughters of our people, do a lot along the path of development of Azerbaijani state and welfare of our nation. I believe that with your assistance and under your support, will be able to complete resolution of the fatal issues, implementation of the plans, which I could not complete”.
Tens of thousands members of the “Yeni Azerbaijan” Party, under the leadership of the ideas of Heydar Aliyev, will be Your close supporters in the successive continuation of the policy of Heydar Aliyev, which is the path of progress of Azerbaijan. Our Party states that it will mobilize all its potential in the name of continuation of the political course of Heydar Aliyev, will guard and further strengthen close unity of our people around these ideas.
Political Council of the “Yeni Azerbaijan” Party once again congratulates You on the occasion of your remarkable victory at the Presidential elections, wishes You new and new successes in Your forthcoming responsible and glorious activity.