Your Excellency, esteemed Ilham Heydar oglu,
On behalf of all the Orthodox Christians of the Baku-Caspian eparchy, accept my cordial congratulations on election to the high, responsible and hard-work post of the President of the independent Azerbaijan Republic.
Your victory at the elections, perhaps, is the fruit of trust in You of the people of Azerbaijan, its trust in You as reliable, strong and perspective leader – successor of the course of Your great father highly esteemed Heydar Aliyev.
We are convinced that You will make every effort for the welfare and people of Azerbaijan, irrespective of their national and religious belonging, will always be guided by peculiar-to-you deep responsibility and sincere patriotism, to maintain and multiple those achievements in the social, economic and political life of the Republic, that were done thanks to tireless labor and strong will of Heydar Aliyev, who restored peace ands consent.
Your coming activity has the same goal – to raise welfare and progress in the Republic and that the people could live peacefully and happily, for the life of man is withier than everything.
You have to face hard and responsible service. Let the Creator help You, assist Your spiritual and bodily might, give You wisdom and patience, bless all Your good initiatives.