On behalf of the hundreds of friends in Georgia, collective of the Georgian International Oil Corporation and on my behalf, I cordially congratulate You on electron to the post of president of Azerbaijan Republic. We all wish You new successes at the new post.
I would like to assure You that today Georgia celebrates this event, assessing it as our own victory. Here, nobody doubted in the choice of the Azerbaijani people. For the entire progressive mankind, for Georgia, especially, extremely is important the fact that the wheel of power in Azerbaijan is in the hands of You – Worthy Son of Worthy Father, successor of strategic course and historical initiatives of Heydar Aliyev, outstanding statesman of the present, who adopted a crucial decision not only for Azerbaijan, but also for Georgia, elaborating new vision of development for the entire region and laying ground for its prosperity.
Your election to the Presidential position is the logic continuation of the course pursued by Azerbaijan.
I want that You knew, dear Ilham Heydarovich, what love and respect the people of Georgia has for you. You are known here as a man who has already made notable contributions to the deed of establishment of the friendly, fraternal relations between our countries.
Permit me once again to warmly congratulate You and wish successful activity at the high post of President of the country, for welfare of the fraternal Azerbaijani people, beautiful Azerbaijan, Georgia and the entire Caucasus, as well as wish great happiness, health, success, pleasure and welfare to You and Your natives.
I have no doubt that just only You will lead Azerbaijan and the people of Azerbaijan to new victories and accomplishments for prosperity, peace and triumph of justice in the entire region. With all my heart, I wish You success in your initiatives.