Pakistan Senate`s Defense Committee issues statement supporting Azerbaijan on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Islamabad, March 30, AZERTAC
The Defense Committee of Pakistan’s Senate has issued a statement supporting Azerbaijan on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and condemning so-called parliamentary elections to be conducted by Armenians in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region in May.
The statement strongly condemns the illegal, so-called parliamentary elections to be held by the separatist regime in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, Azerbaijan, on May 3 current year.
The Committee condemns the aggressive policy of Armenia, and says that the Pakistani government and people who enjoy friendly and fraternal relations with Azerbaijan fully support official Baku on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem.
The statement also says that Pakistan backs Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty, and stands for the immediate implementation of the UN Security Council resolutions 822, 853, 874, 884.
The statement also notes that the Senate Defense Committee, which represents all the provinces and main political parties of Pakistan, reiterates solidarity with the Azerbaijani people and Azerbaijanis expelled from the occupied territories. Its adds that the Pakistani government does not accept the principle of "the rule of force". “Pakistan supports peaceful resolution of the conflict on the basis of universal justice adopted by the international law, the UN charter,” the statement says.