Pakistan to attend ADEX-2016 exhibition in Baku
Baku, September 11, AZERTAC
Pakistani Federal Minister for Defense Production Rana Tanveer Hussain has said his country would be participating in ADEX-2016 Azerbaijan International Defense Industry Exhibition due to take place in Baku on September 27-30. He met with Azerbaijani ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizade.
Tanveer Hussain highlighted Pakistan’s defense industry potential, and expressed the country`s readiness to supply defense industry products to the Azerbaijani army. He also pointed out prospects for cooperation in the military and technical spheres.
Tanveer Hussain noted that Pakistan was one of the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan`s independence.
Ambassador Alizade spoke of the Armenian provocations against Azerbaijan. He praised Pakistan`s supporting Azerbaijan on the conflict with Armenia. The ambassador said that as a member of the Contact Group on Kashmir of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Azerbaijan had always been committed to the settlement of the Kashmir issue based on UN Security Council resolutions.