Pakistani PM visits Azerbaijani Parliament
Baku, October 15, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Muhammad Nawaz Sharif has today visited the Parliament of Azerbaijan to meet with its speaker Ogtay Asadov.
Asadov emphasized the importance of the Pakistani PM’s official visit to Azerbaijan. He said the visit will give an impetus to the development of cooperation between the two countries and open a new page in Azerbaijani-Pakistani relations.
The Parliament Speaker said Azerbaijan and Pakistan have friendly and brotherly ties. He remembered that during the visit of the Pakistani President to Azerbaijan last year the two countries signed a joint declaration on strategic partnership. He said the declaration elevated the bilateral relations to a new level.
Asadov said Azerbaijan and Pakistan have signed 32 documents so far, with another 13 documents still pending. He also hailed inter-parliamentary cooperation.
Asadov commended political ties between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, and also noted the significance of developing economic relations. “The people of Pakistan and Azerbaijan share the same religious and cultural roots.”
“Pakistan was one of the first countries to recognize independence of Azerbaijan. The country has demonstrated solidarity with Azerbaijan on the international arena since then. It also resolutely supports Azerbaijan’s fair position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif emphasized “friendly and brotherly” relations between Pakistan and Azerbaijan. He said the main goal of his visit is to contribute to further development of relations. Nawaz Sharif congratulated Azerbaijanis on the forthcoming Independence Day. He also hailed inter-parliamentary ties between Pakistan and Azerbaijan.
Pakistani PM noted that his country will further support Azerbaijan on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He underlined that the Foreign Relations Committee of the Pakistani Senate recognized the massacre of Azerbaijani civilians by Armenian military units in Khojaly as an act of genocide in 2012.