Pakistani newspaper hails tourism opportunities in Azerbaijan
Islamabad, July 28, AZERTAC
Pakistani newspaper The Destination has hailed tourism opportunities in Azerbaijan in its article titled “Azerbaijan – tourism destination”. The article highlights rich history and culture, as well as beautiful nature of Azerbaijan, “which attracts tourists from all over the world”. It emphasizes that Azerbaijan has wide opportunities for developing all types of tourism. It underlines that the climate of Azerbaijan creates conditions for both summer and winter tourism.
“Tourism in Azerbaijan develops day by day and has turned into one of the important spheres of economy.”
The newspaper says the implementation of state programs contributed to the development of tourism and the country`s integraiton into the international tourism market.
“Declaration of 2011 as the Year of Tourism by President Ilham Aliyev and Eurovision-2012 song contest in Baku ensured a tourist flow to Azerbaijan from all countries and gave impetus to the industry.”