Pakistani newspaper highlights Heydar Aliyev Water Supply Scheme in Tank district
Baku, May 6 (AZERTAC). The Pakistani International News newspaper has posted an article headlined “Azerbaijan Foundation launches water supply scheme in Tank”.
The article says: “The inaugural ceremony of Heydar Aliyev Water Supply Scheme constructed by Heydar Aliyev Foundation of Azerbaijan led by Mehriban Aliyeva, First Lady of Azerbaijan, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, was organised at Naurang Tehsil, district Tank, Dera Ismail Khan.”
“Former deputy speaker of the National Assembly Faisal Karim Khan Kundi thanked Mehriban Aliyeva for the gesture of love to people of Pakistan. He also spoke about unique cordial relations that exist between Pakistan and Azerbaijan and shed light on the cooperation which is covering all spheres of life.”
The article says: “Kundi also shared his memories of visiting Azerbaijan last year, stressing over the warm feelings of Azerbaijanis to people of Pakistan. Addressing audience ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan, Dashgin Shikarov greeted participants of the event on behalf of First Lady and people of Azerbaijan and spoke about ties and shared values of two nations that bring the people of Azerbaijan and Pakistan together.”
“Ambassador Shikarov briefed participants of the event on activities of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Azerbaijan and the other countries of the world. He noted that the foundation had implemented number of healthcare, education and humanitarian projects in all districts of Pakistan as well. Ahmad Kundi, President AIMS Development Organisation and the elder of the village Ejaz spoke about the usefulness of this Water Supply Scheme which is the dire need of this area,” the article says.