Pakistan’s PM meets with Azerbaijan’s defense minister
As part of an official visit of a delegation of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Pakistan, Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with Pakistani Prime Minister Imran Khan.
The sides emphasized that sincere friendly relations between the two countries' leaders play an important role in developing relations between the countries.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov noted that the military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan is developing steadily, and expressed his gratitude to the leadership and people of Pakistan for supporting Azerbaijan's fair position at all levels, as well as within the international organizations.
The sides hailed the development of bilateral relations between the two countries in various areas, including military cooperation, and exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.