Palestine Embassy clarifies reports about opening of country's mission in Armenia
The Embassy of Palestine in Baku on Tuesday denied the information spread by Jamanak Armenian language daily newspaper about the opening of Palestine's mission in Yerevan.
The Embassy has sent a note to Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry with regard to a statement made by Palestine’s Ambassador to the UK, who is of Armenian descent, regarding the opening of an embassy in Armenia. Spokesman of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev told AZERTAC on August 25 that the Palestinian Embassy in Baku contacted with administration of the president and the foreign ministry of Palestine when the Armenian news agencies and some Azerbaijani local media published the information. Hajiyev noted that both structures stated that this information is false, and Palestine is not going to open an embassy in Yerevan.
He said given the fact that the Armenian media aims to harm foreign policy, defense and security of Azerbaijan, it often deliberately spread misinformation. Hajiyev stressed that Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry recommends some local media outlets refuse to distribute such information, without specifying and verifying its authenticity.