Panel discussions on right to development held in Switzerland
The Geneva Centre for Human Rights Advancement and Global Dialogue, in cooperation with the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the UN and other International Organizations in Switzerland, have organized a panel discussion entitled “The Right to Development, 30 years later: achievements, challenges and the way forward”. The event took place at the Palais des Nations in Geneva.
The discussion was an opportunity to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration on the Right to Development, as well as the 2016 International Human Rights Day.
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the UN Vaqif Sadiqov, representatives of the international organizations in Switzerland addressed the event.
Panel members were Ambassador Zamir Akram, Chair-Rapporteur of the UN Working Group on the Right to Development, Dr. Manuel Montes, Senior Advisor on Finance and Development at The South Centre, Professor Koen de Feyter, Chair of International Law at the University of Antwerp and Professor Dr. Nico Schrijver, Chair of Public International Law and Academic Director of Grotius Centre for International Legal Studies at Leiden University, and Expert Member of the UN Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights. The discussion was moderated by Ambassador Idriss Jazairy, Executive Director of the Geneva Centre.
The panel discussion analysed achievements and progress made towards, as well as challenges ahead for, the attainment of the Right to Development. By means of a brainstorm with different stakeholders, it aimed at giving a voice to the voiceless and building bridges between developed and developing countries in the mainstreaming of human rights in national and international policies. The ultimate goal was to revive the same consensus of the international community that served as a backdrop to the adoption of the Declaration as well as earlier UN Resolutions on the Right to Development.
2016 is a year of hope for the Right to Development as well as a step in the long path to making development a reality for all, starting by looking back on achievements and lessons learned to build sustainable solutions.