Paris hosts official opening ceremony of "Town of Azerbaijan"
First lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended ceremony
Paris, September 4, AZERTAC
An official opening ceremony of the "Town of Azerbaijan" organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was held in a famous Palais Royal square, in front of the Louvre Museum in Paris, on September 3.
First lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony.
The organization of the town is aimed at promoting Azerbaijan abroad, to ensure sustainability of promotion activities in France and in its capital.
The host of the event gave detailed information about the rich culture of Azerbaijan, and hailed the excellent organization of the inaugural European Games, expressing satisfaction with Mehriban Aliyeva`s contribution to the event.
Addressing the event, first lady Mehriban Aliyeva noted that Paris residents as well as tourists who would visit the town would get comprehensive information about Azerbaijan.
Mayor of the 1st arrondissement of Paris Jean-Francois Legaret said that organizing such a high level event in the heart of Paris, in front of the Louvre Museum increased interest to Azerbaijan.
Praising the work of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Jean-Francois Loqaret stressed the importance of such events in enhancing cultural exchanges between the two countries.
President of the Association of Friends of Azerbaijan Jean-Francois Mansel congratulated the first lady of Azerbaijan for the high-level organization of the event.
The visitors watched a performance of the Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble.
The "Town of Azerbaijan" features the history, culture, folklore, customs, traditions and national cuisine of the country. The town called "Azerbaijan in the heart of Paris" was surrounded by the fortress walls with unique design. The visitors can familiarize themselves with the Azerbaijani carpets, pottery and other crafts as well as costumes and musical instruments. The project also features a photo exhibition by famous Azerbaijanis living in France and the French living in Azerbaijan.
The exhibition titled "The Azerbaijanis and French: the history of acquaintance" will reflect the lifestyle of both nations and countries.
Booths with Azerbaijani national cuisine, sweets and drinks are also available at the venue along with the national musicians and dancers performing onstage.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation organized the first "Town of Azerbaijan" in 2014, at the square near the Place Saint Sulpice, Paris.
The town will remain open until September 9.
The event then featured ethno-jazz music of Azerbaijan.