Parliament Speaker: Azerbaijan attaches great importance to relations with Kuwait
Baku, February 13 (AZERTAC). Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov has said Azerbaijan puts special emphasis on its relationship with Kuwait as he met the Arab country`s deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Sheikh Sabah Khalid Al-Hamad Al-Sabah.
Asadov stressed the importance of reciprocal visits and meetings, saying “they contribute to further deepening our friendly relations”.
“The negotiations held and documents signed during the reciprocal visits of heads of states created a solid foundation for further development of the relationship between Azerbaijan and Kuwait.”
The Speaker pointed out to potential opportunities for strengthening the relations in economic, political, trade, and humanitarian spheres.
Asadov touched upon a recent meeting of a joint inter-governmental commission, saying it would contribute to developing the economic cooperation.
He praised the role of parliaments, particularly friendship groups, in deepening the two countries` cooperation.
Asadov thanked Kuwait for supporting Azerbaijan`s membership bid of the UN Security Council.
On the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Speaker praised Kuwait`s backing of his country`s territorial integrity.
Al-Hamad Al-Sabah said Kuwait attached particular importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan.
The Kuwaiti deputy Premier expressed confidence his visit would contribute to developing the relations between the two countries.