Parliament speaker hails Azerbaijan`s cooperation with OSCE PA
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan successfully cooperates with the OSCE PA,” said speaker of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov as he met a delegation led by vice-presidents of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly George Tsereteli and Kent Harstedt, including OSCE PA Secretary General Roberto Montella.
Highlighting the relations between Azerbaijan and OSCE, Asadov hailed the country's successful cooperation with the organization's Parliamentary Assembly which continues for more than 10 years.
Stressing the importance of mutual confidence and dialogue, he said he was confident that the OSCE delegation's visit would give an impetus to the development of bilateral cooperation. The speaker noted that the OSCE leadership has always praised the activities of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Assembly.
Vice-president of the OSCE PA Tsereteli hailed the delegation`s visit to Azerbaijan, as well as the meetings they held here. He also hailed the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the OSCE PA as excellent. Tsereteli expressed his confidence that this visit would open a new page in the relations.