Parliamentary Delegation of Azerbaijan to attend summer session of PACE
Parliamentary Delegation of Azerbaijan led by Samad Seyidov, chairman of the parliament’s foreign relations department and head of the country’s delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), will visit Strasbourg, to attend the assembly’s summer session, on June 21.
According to the press service of the parliament, the Azerbaijani delegation includes MPs Rafael Huseynov, Sabir Hajiyev, Rovshan Rzayev, Aydin Abbasov, Sahiba Gafarova, Ganira Pashayeva, Sevinj Fataliyeva and Elkhan Suleymanov.
Debates on the session’s agenda include the functioning of democratic institutions in Azerbaijan, consideration of the annulment of the previously ratified credentials of the delegation of the Russian Federation, the situation in Hungary, as well as missing persons in the conflict in Ukraine, improving the protection of whistle-blowers, preventing neo-racism and an evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of Morocco.
Within the Session the meetings of the committees on PACE bureau and the social issues, health and sustainable development, non-discrimination and equality, democracy and political issues, human rights and political issues will be held.
The visit will run until June 28.