Parliamentary Network on WB & IMF convenes in Jakarta
Jakarta, February 1, AZERTAC
The Parliamentary Network on the World Bank & International Monetary Fund has today started its meeting in Jakarta, Indonesia.
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PA BSEC) is represented at the event by Secretary General, Azerbaijani MP Asaf Hajiyev.
The Parliamentary Network is an independent non-governmental organization that provides a platform for more than 1,500 parliamentarians from 140 countries for cooperation to increase transparency and enhance accountability in the areas of development processes in their countries. The objective of the organization is to enhance the role of parliamentarians and civil society.
The Parliamentary Network provides a platform for parliamentarians from over 140 countries to advocate for increased accountability and transparency in International Financial Institutions and multilateral development financing. Founded in 2000, the Parliamentary Network seeks to engage law makers from around the globe in the common mission of addressing good governance and poverty challenges in both their home countries and abroad.