Passenger flow via Heydar Aliyev Airport up by 19 per cent
Baku, November 3, AZERTAC
The Heydar Aliyev International Airport served 265,000 passengers in October 2016, which is 19 per cent more than in the same period of 2015, the airport said. The airport served over 2.7 million passengers in January-October 2016. Of them, 1.7 million passengers chose to fly with Azerbaijan’s national carrier, Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL).
Some 468,000 passengers were transported via AZAL domestic flights to Nakhchivan and Ganja, which accounts for 17 per cent of total passenger traffic of the airport. During the same period, 12.9 million tons of cargo was transported through the airport’s cargo terminals.
Istanbul, Moscow, Dubai and Kiev remain the most popular international destinations for the passengers flying from Baku. Forty-five percent of the passengers flew to these cities in January-October 2016. In 2016, Iraq’s Fly Baghdad and Iraqi Airways, Iran’s ATA Airlines and Mahan Air, Egypt’s Air Cairo, and Russia’s Komiaviatrans and low-cost airline Pobeda began flights to Azerbaijan.
The Heydar Aliyev International Airport was awarded the 4 Star Airline Rating by Skytrax, a British consulting company examining the quality of services provided by various airlines and airports worldwide.