Patriarch Kirill: Moral and cultural relations of Azerbaijani and Russian people develop
Moscow, October 30 AZERTAC
Patriarch of All-Russia Kirill has said moral and cultural relations of Azerbaijani and Russian people developed as he met Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade.
Patriarch Kirill stressed the role of the Chairman in relations of Azerbaijani and Russian nations, underlined the importance of the meeting for peoples of both countries. He expressed concern about ongoing processes in Middle East.
Patriarch Kirill said the Muslims and Christians would unite efforts in fighting against the international terrorism. He spoke about the role of religious figures in peacefully settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Patriarch Kirill applauded peacekeeping activity of Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, saying he was ready to comprehensive support the Chairman in relevant issue.
The Chairman conveyed greetings of President Ilham Aliyev to Patriarch of All-Russia Kirill.
Mr. Pashazade highlighted developing Azerbaijani-Russian relations in overall fields. The Chairman expressed hope on Patriarch of All-Russia Kirill`s mission in peacefully solving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Chairman stressed hope on the soonest solving of the Nagorno-Karabakh with the efforts of the Patriarch of All-Russia.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu was also present in the meeting.