Patrick Hickey: Future is bright for Azerbaijan
"These were the Games on which to build all future European Games. The foundations of an event that will endure and inspire. To the European Olympic family and to our friends around the world, I say this, with complete certainty: the future is bright for Azerbaijan. The future is bright for the European Games. And the future is bright for the magnificent athletes of Europe," said President of the European Olympic Committees Patrick Hickey in his speech at the Closing Ceremony of the Baku 2015 European Games.
Hickey said: "Europe is a continent of contrasts and great rivalries. Of diversity, and history and competition. But here, at the European Games, we came together under a common flag, united by a common belief: that sport – and the pursuit of the Olympic ideal – elevates us to a place where what we share means more than what sets us apart. A belief that every four years, for two glorious weeks, we 50 nations of Europe can become one."