Pedro Filipe Soares: Portugal supports development of Azerbaijan’s relations with EU
Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
“Portugal supports the development of Azerbaijan’s relations with the European Union,” said Vice-President of Foreign Relations and Portuguese Communities Committee of Parliament Pedro Filipe Soares as he met with Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, who is on an official visit in Lisbon.
The sides stressed the importance of parliamentary ties and reciprocal visits of parliamentary delegations in developing friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
Highlighting Azerbaijan’s relations with the EU Member States and EU, FM Elmar Mammadyarov underlined that EU Council’s decision to give a mandate to EU Commission to launch negotiations with Azerbaijan on strategic partnership agreement is a positive step forward. He added that this agreement will lay a legal framework for the development of comprehensive relations between Azerbaijan and EU.
At the meeting Elmar Mammadyarov briefed his interlocutor about the current state of negotiations towards the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, and added that Armenia pursues the policy of derailing the negotiations by resorting to destructive and provocative actions.
Pedro Filipe Soares said that this visit makes an important contribution to the development of political dialogue and cooperation between the two countries.
The two also exchanged views over the development of economic and trade relations between Azerbaijan and Portugal.