Personal exhibition of young and gifted artist Maryam Alakbarli opens in Modern Art Museum
Baku, January 25 (AZERTAC). A personal exhibition of young and gifted artist Maryam Alakbarli opened at the Modern Art Museum.
The opening of the exhibition organized by head of the YARAT! Contemporary Art Space Aida Mahmudova also saw presentation of a new catalogue of the young artist`s works published by the Modern Art Museum. The opening ceremony was attended by artists, representatives of the general public.
“Her works possess very strong positive energy. They incorporate many elements and arouse many emotions,” Mahmudova said. She underlined that the exhibitions of Alakbarli who is quite famous worldwide despite of her young age have been held in many art centers.
She noted that Alakbarli is studying in the High School of Fine Arts in Paris. “Her works are inspiring. I wish her greater successes in her creative activity as well as energy, inspiration in every thing. I wish she`d never surrender and always fulfill her dreams,” said Mahmudova.
“Each brilliant work of art is a unique phenomenon. In this case, uniqueness has its own features. Alakbarli`s works hide somewhat of a mystery. This mystery is associated with our life and feelings,” said deputy Prime Minister, people`s writer Elchin Efendiyev.
People`s writer Elchin underlined the big role of Aida Mahmudova in organizing this exhibition.
“In addition to being a gifted artist, Mahmudova is also a good organizer. This combination is rare in people. Today`s exhibition is the good example of her organizational activity,” he said.
Alakbarli began to paint from young age. She has had the Russian, English, French, German and Japanese versions of her album published so far.
Filmmaker, people`s artist Eldar Guliyev noted that Alakbarli is a young and talented painter and her works have been shown all over Europe. According to him, she presents her kind world with the incredible, lively color.
For his part, People`s artist Farhad Khalilov hailed Alakbarli`s ability to express her internal world with rich colors. He underlined that the works presented at the exhibition express her world and philosophy.
Rector of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts Omar Eldarov pointed out that Alakbarli is the painter who has a rare combination of proficiency and freedom. He said he was surprised with how well she expresses her feelings, emotions at the level of a mature artist.
Vice-chancellor of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts, people`s artist Fuad Salayev said he was astonished by the exhibition. According to him, the present exposition demonstrates free feelings of a free person.
The exhibition showcases about 50 paintings by Alakbarli.
The exhibiting will run until February 8.