Peruvian Congress sets up Friendship Group with Azerbaijan
Baku, December 8, AZERTAC
The Peruvian Congress has hosted an event to establish a Peru-Azerbaijan Friendship Group, Azerbaijan`s diplomatic mission in the country has told AZERTAC.
The event participants included congressmen, as well as members of the new friendship group, officials of the Peruvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and media representatives.
In their remarks, the congressmen highlighted the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and expressed their hope that the problem will soon be solved through peaceful and diplomatic means and the refugees and internally displaced persons will return to their native lands.
Charge d'Affaires of Azerbaijan's diplomatic mission in Peru Mehdi Mammadov gave detailed information about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh dispute, and Khojaly genocide.
The event featured discussions on the strengthening of political ties, prospects of mutual cooperation in the fields of education, culture, economy, domestic and foreign policy, as well as the development of inter-parliamentary relations and expansion of cooperation between the two countries.
The new friendship group which includes 13 congressmen was established at the initiative of the head of the Foreign Relations Commission of Peru's Congress Juan Carlos Del Águila.
In 2013, the Peruvian Congress adopted a resolution condemning the Khojaly genocide and Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan.