‘Planting 650,000 trees in the country in one day will be beneficial for environmental protection’
Baku, October 21, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijani First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva’s initiative to plant 650,000 trees in the country in one day to mark the 650th birth anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi will be beneficial for environmental protection,” Dean of the Primary Education Department of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, doctor of pedagogical sciences, professor, Honored Scientist Farrukh Rustamov has told AZERTAC.
Rustamov noted that all the initiatives put forward by First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva are aimed at improving the welfare of the people, as well as strengthening the state and statehood. “This humanitarian initiative draws the international community's attention to Azerbaijan and great poet and thinker Nasimi’s legacy, promoting the Azerbaijani culture and moral values,” he said.
“Our teaching staff and students will also take an active part in this tree-planting initiative to fulfill their civic duties,” Rustamov added.